Can You Afford to Live in Akron on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Akron with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Akron, OH, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,708/mo, core expenses are $2,591/mo, and the remaining buffer is $5,117/mo.

Rent takes 13% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 34%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,708
Total Expenses
$2,591
Remaining
$5,117
Savings Rate
66%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$96813%
Groceries$5047%
Utilities$2023%
Transportation$3324%
Car Insurance$1622%
Health Insurance$4235%
Total Expenses$2,59134%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$5,11766%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
13%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
34%

$2,591/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,709

Estimated monthly federal and OH tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
84/100

Akron runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in Akron

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Akron on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $968/mo or lower to preserve the 66% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and OH state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Akron's cost-of-living index (84).

What's not included in the budget?