Can You Afford to Live in North Charleston on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in North Charleston with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in North Charleston, SC, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,500/mo, core expenses are $3,229/mo, and the remaining buffer is $9,271/mo.

Rent takes 11% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 26%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,500
Total Expenses
$3,229
Remaining
$9,271
Savings Rate
74%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,43011%
Groceries$5204%
Utilities$2152%
Transportation$3753%
Car Insurance$2172%
Health Insurance$4724%
Total Expenses$3,22926%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$9,27174%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
11%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
26%

$3,229/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,167

Estimated monthly federal and SC tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
100/100

North Charleston is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near North Charleston

Try a Different Salary in North Charleston

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to North Charleston on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,430/mo or lower to preserve the 74% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and SC state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by North Charleston's cost-of-living index (100).

What's not included in the budget?