Can You Afford to Live in Detroit on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Detroit with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Detroit, MI, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,708/mo, core expenses are $2,788/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,920/mo.

Rent takes 14% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 36%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,708
Total Expenses
$2,788
Remaining
$4,920
Savings Rate
64%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,07414%
Groceries$4716%
Utilities$1872%
Transportation$3695%
Car Insurance$2083%
Health Insurance$4796%
Total Expenses$2,78836%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,92064%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
14%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
36%

$2,788/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,709

Estimated monthly federal and MI tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
88/100

Detroit runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Detroit

Try a Different Salary in Detroit

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Detroit on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,074/mo or lower to preserve the 64% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and MI state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Detroit's cost-of-living index (88).

What's not included in the budget?