Can You Afford to Live in El Paso on $100,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $100K provides a comfortable lifestyle in El Paso with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $100K in El Paso, TX, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $6,250/mo, core expenses are $2,581/mo, and the remaining buffer is $3,669/mo.

Rent takes 17% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 41%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$6,250
Total Expenses
$2,581
Remaining
$3,669
Savings Rate
59%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,07317%
Groceries$3566%
Utilities$1893%
Transportation$2825%
Car Insurance$1663%
Health Insurance$5158%
Total Expenses$2,58141%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$3,66959%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
17%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
41%

$2,581/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,083

Estimated monthly federal and TX tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
86/100

El Paso runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in El Paso

$50K$75K$125K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to El Paso on $100K

  1. Keep rent near $1,073/mo or lower to preserve the 59% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($100,000), subtract estimated federal and TX state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by El Paso's cost-of-living index (86).

What's not included in the budget?