Can You Afford to Live in Flint on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Flint with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Flint, MI, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,250/mo, core expenses are $2,707/mo, and the remaining buffer is $6,543/mo.

Rent takes 10% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 29%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$9,250
Total Expenses
$2,707
Remaining
$6,543
Savings Rate
71%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$91510%
Groceries$4315%
Utilities$2072%
Transportation$3524%
Car Insurance$1622%
Health Insurance$6407%
Total Expenses$2,70729%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$6,54371%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
10%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
29%

$2,707/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,250

Estimated monthly federal and MI tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
76/100

Flint runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in Flint

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Flint on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $915/mo or lower to preserve the 71% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and MI state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Flint's cost-of-living index (76).

What's not included in the budget?