Can You Afford to Live in Gilbert on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Gilbert with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Gilbert, AZ, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,167/mo, core expenses are $4,120/mo, and the remaining buffer is $8,047/mo.

Rent takes 17% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 34%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,167
Total Expenses
$4,120
Remaining
$8,047
Savings Rate
66%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$2,11017%
Groceries$4203%
Utilities$2622%
Transportation$4794%
Car Insurance$1942%
Health Insurance$6555%
Total Expenses$4,12034%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$8,04766%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
17%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
34%

$4,120/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,500

Estimated monthly federal and AZ tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
108/100

Gilbert is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Gilbert

Try a Different Salary in Gilbert

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Gilbert on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $2,110/mo or lower to preserve the 66% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and AZ state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Gilbert's cost-of-living index (108).

What's not included in the budget?