Can You Afford to Live in Louisville on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Louisville with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Louisville, KY, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,375/mo, core expenses are $3,148/mo, and the remaining buffer is $6,227/mo.

Rent takes 12% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 34%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$9,375
Total Expenses
$3,148
Remaining
$6,227
Savings Rate
66%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,14912%
Groceries$3934%
Utilities$2342%
Transportation$4795%
Car Insurance$2012%
Health Insurance$6927%
Total Expenses$3,14834%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$6,22766%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
12%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
34%

$3,148/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,125

Estimated monthly federal and KY tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
89/100

Louisville runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Louisville

Try a Different Salary in Louisville

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Louisville on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $1,149/mo or lower to preserve the 66% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and KY state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Louisville's cost-of-living index (89).

What's not included in the budget?