Can You Afford to Live in Medford on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Medford with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Medford, OR, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,167/mo, core expenses are $3,369/mo, and the remaining buffer is $8,798/mo.

Rent takes 11% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 28%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,167
Total Expenses
$3,369
Remaining
$8,798
Savings Rate
72%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,37611%
Groceries$5485%
Utilities$2322%
Transportation$3623%
Car Insurance$2072%
Health Insurance$6445%
Total Expenses$3,36928%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$8,79872%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
11%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
28%

$3,369/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,500

Estimated monthly federal and OR tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
102/100

Medford is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Medford

Try a Different Salary in Medford

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Medford on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,376/mo or lower to preserve the 72% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and OR state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Medford's cost-of-living index (102).

What's not included in the budget?