Can You Afford to Live in Mesa on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Mesa with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Mesa, AZ, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,167/mo, core expenses are $3,531/mo, and the remaining buffer is $8,636/mo.

Rent takes 13% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 29%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,167
Total Expenses
$3,531
Remaining
$8,636
Savings Rate
71%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,62013%
Groceries$4774%
Utilities$2292%
Transportation$4644%
Car Insurance$1741%
Health Insurance$5675%
Total Expenses$3,53129%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$8,63671%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
13%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
29%

$3,531/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,500

Estimated monthly federal and AZ tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
101/100

Mesa is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Mesa

Try a Different Salary in Mesa

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Mesa on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,620/mo or lower to preserve the 71% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and AZ state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Mesa's cost-of-living index (101).

What's not included in the budget?