Can You Afford to Live in Omaha on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Omaha with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Omaha, NE, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,708/mo, core expenses are $2,951/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,757/mo.

Rent takes 15% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 38%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,708
Total Expenses
$2,951
Remaining
$4,757
Savings Rate
62%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,18715%
Groceries$4896%
Utilities$2423%
Transportation$4005%
Car Insurance$1422%
Health Insurance$4916%
Total Expenses$2,95138%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,75762%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
15%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
38%

$2,951/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,709

Estimated monthly federal and NE tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
90/100

Omaha runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Omaha

Try a Different Salary in Omaha

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Omaha on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,187/mo or lower to preserve the 62% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and NE state taxes (effective rate ~26%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Omaha's cost-of-living index (90).

What's not included in the budget?