Can You Afford to Live in Pittsburgh on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Pittsburgh with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Pittsburgh, PA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,000/mo, core expenses are $3,028/mo, and the remaining buffer is $8,972/mo.

Rent takes 11% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 25%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,000
Total Expenses
$3,028
Remaining
$8,972
Savings Rate
75%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,26111%
Groceries$4534%
Utilities$2242%
Transportation$3173%
Car Insurance$1511%
Health Insurance$6225%
Total Expenses$3,02825%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$8,97275%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
11%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
25%

$3,028/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,667

Estimated monthly federal and PA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
93/100

Pittsburgh is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Pittsburgh

Try a Different Salary in Pittsburgh

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Pittsburgh on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,261/mo or lower to preserve the 75% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and PA state taxes (effective rate ~28%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Pittsburgh's cost-of-living index (93).

What's not included in the budget?