Can You Afford to Live in Roswell on $200,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $200K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Roswell with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $200K in Roswell, GA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $12,500/mo, core expenses are $3,882/mo, and the remaining buffer is $8,618/mo.

Rent takes 15% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 31%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$12,500
Total Expenses
$3,882
Remaining
$8,618
Savings Rate
69%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,85315%
Groceries$4714%
Utilities$2562%
Transportation$3813%
Car Insurance$1962%
Health Insurance$7256%
Total Expenses$3,88231%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$8,61869%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
15%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
31%

$3,882/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$4,167

Estimated monthly federal and GA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
108/100

Roswell is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Roswell

Try a Different Salary in Roswell

$50K$75K$100K$125K$150K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Roswell on $200K

  1. Keep rent near $1,853/mo or lower to preserve the 69% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($200,000), subtract estimated federal and GA state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Roswell's cost-of-living index (108).

What's not included in the budget?