Can You Afford to Live in Tacoma on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Tacoma with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Tacoma, WA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,604/mo, core expenses are $3,796/mo, and the remaining buffer is $3,808/mo.

Rent takes 22% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 50%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,604
Total Expenses
$3,796
Remaining
$3,808
Savings Rate
50%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,67622%
Groceries$4506%
Utilities$2824%
Transportation$4085%
Car Insurance$2093%
Health Insurance$77110%
Total Expenses$3,79650%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$3,80850%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
22%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
50%

$3,796/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,813

Estimated monthly federal and WA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
120/100

Tacoma runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Tacoma

Try a Different Salary in Tacoma

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Tacoma on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,676/mo or lower to preserve the 50% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and WA state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Tacoma's cost-of-living index (120).

What's not included in the budget?