Can You Afford to Live in Virginia Beach on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Virginia Beach with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Virginia Beach, VA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,375/mo, core expenses are $3,819/mo, and the remaining buffer is $5,556/mo.

Rent takes 18% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 41%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$9,375
Total Expenses
$3,819
Remaining
$5,556
Savings Rate
59%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,71418%
Groceries$5166%
Utilities$3123%
Transportation$4805%
Car Insurance$2312%
Health Insurance$5666%
Total Expenses$3,81941%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$5,55659%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
18%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
41%

$3,819/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,125

Estimated monthly federal and VA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
105/100

Virginia Beach is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Virginia Beach

Try a Different Salary in Virginia Beach

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Virginia Beach on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $1,714/mo or lower to preserve the 59% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and VA state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Virginia Beach's cost-of-living index (105).

What's not included in the budget?