Can You Afford to Live in Waco on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Waco with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Waco, TX, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,813/mo, core expenses are $3,050/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,763/mo.

Rent takes 15% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 39%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,813
Total Expenses
$3,050
Remaining
$4,763
Savings Rate
61%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,16515%
Groceries$3605%
Utilities$2683%
Transportation$4366%
Car Insurance$1622%
Health Insurance$6598%
Total Expenses$3,05039%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,76361%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
15%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
39%

$3,050/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,604

Estimated monthly federal and TX tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
82/100

Waco runs below the national baseline, giving this salary more room than in major coastal metros.

Try a Different Salary in Waco

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Waco on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,165/mo or lower to preserve the 61% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and TX state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Waco's cost-of-living index (82).

What's not included in the budget?