Can You Afford to Live in Wilmington on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Wilmington with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Wilmington, DE, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,500/mo, core expenses are $3,121/mo, and the remaining buffer is $4,379/mo.

Rent takes 16% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 42%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,500
Total Expenses
$3,121
Remaining
$4,379
Savings Rate
58%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,22416%
Groceries$4526%
Utilities$2463%
Transportation$3875%
Car Insurance$2063%
Health Insurance$6068%
Total Expenses$3,12142%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$4,37958%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
16%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
42%

$3,121/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,917

Estimated monthly federal and DE tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
102/100

Wilmington is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Wilmington

Try a Different Salary in Wilmington

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Wilmington on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,224/mo or lower to preserve the 58% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and DE state taxes (effective rate ~28%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Wilmington's cost-of-living index (102).

What's not included in the budget?