Monthly Budget in Bellevue for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Bellevue, WA in 2026.

$5,450
Total Monthly
$109,008
Annual Salary Needed
$6,813/mo after tax
156
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Bellevue, WA should budget about $5,450/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $109,008/year, or $6,813/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$2,572
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$724
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$316
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$218
EssentialCar insurance$176
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$696
LifestyleInternet & streaming$117
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$312
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$234
Essentials Subtotal$4,702
Lifestyle Subtotal$748
Total Monthly Budget$5,450

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
47%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $2,572/mo.

Essential spend
86%

$4,702/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
14%

$748/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$1,363

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Bellevue as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $109,008/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $5,450/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $2,572/mo if you want the $109,008/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Bellevue if your actual salary is materially below $109,008/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Bellevue

Back to Bellevue Overview