Monthly Budget in Durham for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Durham, NC in 2026.

$3,589
Total Monthly
$71,776
Annual Salary Needed
$4,486/mo after tax
98
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Durham, NC should budget about $3,589/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $71,776/year, or $4,486/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,508
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$550
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$206
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$155
EssentialCar insurance$158
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$510
LifestyleInternet & streaming$74
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$196
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$147
Essentials Subtotal$3,087
Lifestyle Subtotal$502
Total Monthly Budget$3,589

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
42%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,508/mo.

Essential spend
86%

$3,087/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
14%

$502/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$897

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Durham as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $71,776/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $3,589/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,508/mo if you want the $71,776/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Durham if your actual salary is materially below $71,776/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Durham

Back to Durham Overview