Monthly Budget in Laramie for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Laramie, WY in 2026.

$2,817
Total Monthly
$56,336
Annual Salary Needed
$3,521/mo after tax
94
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Laramie, WY should budget about $2,817/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $56,336/year, or $3,521/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$925
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$414
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$234
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$120
EssentialCar insurance$127
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$512
LifestyleInternet & streaming$71
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$188
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$141
Essentials Subtotal$2,332
Lifestyle Subtotal$485
Total Monthly Budget$2,817

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
33%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $925/mo.

Essential spend
83%

$2,332/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
17%

$485/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$704

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Laramie as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $56,336/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $2,817/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $925/mo if you want the $56,336/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Laramie if your actual salary is materially below $56,336/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Laramie

Back to Laramie Overview