Salaries & JobsUpdated May 2026

Real Estate Agent Salary in Moreno Valley, CA

Average realtor and real estate agent earnings. Data sourced from BLS, U.S. Census Bureau, and industry surveys.

Avg Salary
$103,773
+34% above avg
Cost Range
$60,255 – $147,290
National Avg
$77,500
State Avg
$98,732
Cost Index
118/100
YoY Trend
+2.2%
Growing
Reviewed by Marcus Rivera, Compensation Data Analyst|Last verified: March 2026|Sources: BLS, Census Bureau, HUD
Share:XFLRWE

Average Real Estate Agent Salary in Moreno Valley

For Moreno Valley households earning a median of $63K per year, real estate agent salary represents a meaningful expense that demands careful planning. At $60,255 to $147,290, this mid-size city comes at a premium here, costing roughly 34% more than the typical American city.

Average Annual Salary Range
$60,255$147,290
+34% vs national average
$60,255$103,773$147,290
LowNational avg: $77,500High

What Affects Real Estate Agent Salary Pay in Moreno Valley?

The economic reality of Moreno Valley is an innovation economy where venture capital and startup culture push costs into the stratosphere. A laid-back lifestyle that masks some of the highest housing costs in the nation. The view is free — the rent is not. The dry climate is gentle on homes, but water scarcity adds hidden costs to landscaping, pool maintenance, and utility bills. These factors combine to shape what you'll actually pay for real estate agent salary — and the median income of $63K gives context to what households can budget.

What Matters Most

Market competition is the single most underappreciated price driver. In cities with more licensed providers per capita, consumers benefit from competitive pricing. In markets with limited options, prices drift higher.

Pro Tip

Check your state's contractor licensing board before hiring anyone. A quick verification costs nothing and protects you from unlicensed operators who can't be held accountable.