Monthly Budget in Sacramento for a Remote Worker

What it costs single adult working from home to live in Sacramento, CA in 2026.

$4,351
Total Monthly
$87,024
Annual Salary Needed
$5,439/mo after tax
122
Cost Index
Direct Answer

A remote worker in Sacramento, CA should budget about $4,351/mo before savings. To keep a 20% savings margin, the estimated salary target is $87,024/year, or $5,439/mo after tax.

This budget is built for single adult working from home and separates essentials from lifestyle spending so readers can quickly see what is required, what is flexible, and what salary keeps the plan from becoming paycheck-to-paycheck.

Monthly household budgetBLS, HUD, ACS inputsLast verified May 2026

Complete Monthly Budget

CategoryExpenseMonthly Cost
EssentialRent (1BR apartment (home office))$1,779
EssentialGroceries & household supplies$634
EssentialUtilities (electric, gas, water)$290
EssentialTransportation (gas, transit, maintenance)$162
EssentialCar insurance$124
EssentialHealth insurance (individual)$758
LifestyleInternet & streaming$92
LifestylePhone plan (1 line)$85
LifestyleDining out & takeout$244
LifestyleEntertainment & recreation$183
Essentials Subtotal$3,747
Lifestyle Subtotal$604
Total Monthly Budget$4,351

What Drives This Budget?

Housing share
41%

1BR apartment (home office) rent is the largest budget line at $1,779/mo.

Essential spend
86%

$3,747/mo covers housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance.

Lifestyle spend
14%

$604/mo is reserved for internet, phone, dining, entertainment, and recreation.

Savings buffer
$1,088

The salary target includes this monthly cushion instead of only breaking even.

Salary Needed: To live in Sacramento as single adult working from home with a 20% savings margin, you need approximately $87,024/year before taxes, assuming a 25% tax reserve.Check affordability

Budget Planning Checklist

  1. Use $4,351/mo as the baseline spending plan before debt payments, tuition, or unusual medical costs.
  2. Keep rent near $1,779/mo if you want the $87,024/yr salary target to stay realistic.
  3. Run the affordability page for Sacramento if your actual salary is materially below $87,024/yr.

Compare Similar Budgets Nearby

Other Budgets in Sacramento

Back to Sacramento Overview