💻

Remote Worker Cost by City: Compare 301 US Cities

See how remote work cost varies across America. From the cheapest cities to the most expensive — backed by federal data and local market analysis.

NATIONAL AVG
$8,979
per year
CHEAPEST
$6,586
Flint
MOST EXPENSIVE
$19,286
San Francisco

Working remotely isn't free — it just shifts costs from your employer to you. Internet service, home office equipment, increased utility bills, coworking memberships, and self-employment expenses (for freelancers) add up to $5,000-12,000 per year depending on your city and work style. The upside: remote workers save an average of $4,000-8,000 annually on commuting, professional wardrobe, and daily meals. The net financial impact depends heavily on where you live and how you structure your workspace.

Direct Answer

For remote worker cost, Flint, MI is the cheapest city in this dataset at $6,586/yr, while San Francisco, CA is the most expensive at $19,286/yr. The gap is about $12,700/yr, or $1,058/mo.

These rankings are best used as a screening tool: the tables show where the category is structurally cheaper, while city pages add rent, salary, taxes, and related household costs before a real decision.

National average
$8,979/yr

Modeled average across 301 US cities.

Cheapest market
Flint

$549/mo, 22% below the modeled national average.

Most expensive
San Francisco

$1,607/mo, 130% above the modeled national average.

Below average
197/301

Number of cities where this annual cost is below the national city average in the model.

10 Cheapest Cities for Remote Worker Cost

#CityAnnual CostMonthlyvs. National
1Flint, MI$6,586$549-22%
2St. Joseph, MO$6,737$561-20%
3Terre Haute, IN$6,737$561-20%
4McAllen, TX$6,737$561-20%
5Decatur, IL$6,737$561-20%
6Hattiesburg, MS$6,737$561-20%
7Brownsville, TX$6,888$574-18%
8Jackson, MS$6,888$574-18%
9Macon, GA$6,888$574-18%
10South Bend, IN$6,888$574-18%

10 Most Expensive Cities for Remote Worker Cost

#CityAnnual CostMonthlyvs. National
1San Francisco, CA$19,286$1,607+130%
2Aspen, CO$18,228$1,519+117%
3Sunnyvale, CA$17,321$1,443+106%
4Vail, CO$17,094$1,425+104%
5San Jose, CA$17,018$1,418+103%
6Telluride, CO$16,716$1,393+99%
7Martha's Vineyard, MA$15,582$1,299+86%
8Honolulu, HI$15,355$1,280+83%
9Oakland, CA$15,204$1,267+81%
10New York, NY$14,977$1,248+78%

Why Remote Worker Cost Varies So Much by City

Internet costs range from $40/month (fiber-competitive markets) to $100+ (rural or monopoly markets). Coworking spaces charge $150-600/month depending on the city. Home office deductions vary by state tax policy. Utility cost increases from working at home vary by climate — heating and cooling are major factors. Cities with remote-work-friendly tax policies (no income tax) maximize your effective earnings.