Living Alone in Anchorage, AK: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Anchorage. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Anchorage, AK costs about $3,665 per month. A single person needs roughly $62,829 in gross annual income for essentials, while $75,394 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,665
27% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
28%
$1,042/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$62,829
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$75,394
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
F
$3,665/month

Living alone in Anchorage costs 27% more than the national average for solo dwellers.

$62,829
Minimum Salary Needed
$75,394
Comfortable Salary
$2,708
Essential Costs
$957
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Anchorage Look Like?

Known as "the Last Frontier's hub", Anchorage is a large city in the Western United States with a population of 291,247 and a median household income of $78,121. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $1,042/month, which accounts for 28% of your total monthly spend. At 27% above the national solo-living average, Anchorage demands a robust income to maintain comfortable independence.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$1,04228%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$3279%Essential
Utilities$1514%Essential
🚗 Transportation$36010%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1594%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$66918%Essential
📡 Internet$832%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$973%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$3189%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1915%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$1023%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$1213%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,665100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Anchorage?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Anchorage:

$40,000
gross annual
$-1,198
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-582
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
+$35
monthly surplus
Save 1%
$75,000
gross annual
+$960
monthly surplus
Save 21%
$100,000
gross annual
+$2,502
monthly surplus
Save 41%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,043
monthly surplus
Save 52%

Tips for Living Alone in Anchorage

  • 💡 Housing: Anchorage's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $191/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a large-size city like Anchorage, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $127/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $669/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $75,394 salary, aim for $2,325 needs, $1,395 wants, $930 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $1,042/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $151/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $519/month.
Use $75,394 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $873/mo vs Anchorage
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $983/mo vs Anchorage
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $925/mo vs Anchorage
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $1,094/mo vs Anchorage
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $745/mo vs Anchorage

Explore More for Anchorage

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?Cheaper Alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Anchorage?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Anchorage is $3,665, including $1,042 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$327 for groceries, and $151 for utilities. This is 27% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Anchorage?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $62,829 to cover basic living expenses alone in Anchorage. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $75,394.
Is Anchorage affordable for a single person?
Anchorage is relatively expensive for solo living, costing 27% more than the national average. A single person needs at least $62,829 annually to cover essentials.