Living Alone in Aspen, CO: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Aspen. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Aspen, CO costs about $5,615 per month. A single person needs roughly $96,257 in gross annual income for essentials, while $115,509 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$5,615
130% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
26%
$1,457/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$96,257
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$115,509
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
F
$5,615/month

Living alone in Aspen costs 130% more than the national average for solo dwellers.

$96,257
Minimum Salary Needed
$115,509
Comfortable Salary
$3,922
Essential Costs
$1,693
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Aspen Look Like?

Aspen is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 7,004 and a median household income of $65,240. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $1,457/month, which accounts for 26% of your total monthly spend. At 130% above the national solo-living average, Aspen demands a robust income to maintain comfortable independence.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$1,45726%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$4258%Essential
Utilities$2945%Essential
🚗 Transportation$55710%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2565%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$93317%Essential
📡 Internet$1503%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$1763%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$57510%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$3456%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$1843%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$2184%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$5,615100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Aspen?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Aspen:

$40,000
gross annual
$-3,148
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-2,532
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
$-1,915
monthly surplus
Not enough
$75,000
gross annual
$-990
monthly surplus
Not enough
$100,000
gross annual
+$552
monthly surplus
Save 9%
$125,000
gross annual
+$2,093
monthly surplus
Save 27%

Tips for Living Alone in Aspen

  • 💡 Housing: Aspen's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $345/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Aspen, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $230/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $933/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $115,509 salary, aim for $3,562 needs, $2,137 wants, $1,425 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $1,457/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $294/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $813/month.
Use $115,509 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $2,823/mo vs Aspen
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $2,933/mo vs Aspen
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $2,875/mo vs Aspen
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $3,044/mo vs Aspen
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $2,695/mo vs Aspen

Explore More for Aspen

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?Cheaper Alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Aspen?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Aspen is $5,615, including $1,457 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$425 for groceries, and $294 for utilities. This is 130% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Aspen?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $96,257 to cover basic living expenses alone in Aspen. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $115,509.
Is Aspen affordable for a single person?
Aspen is relatively expensive for solo living, costing 130% more than the national average. A single person needs at least $96,257 annually to cover essentials.