Living Alone in Bellevue, WA: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Bellevue. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Bellevue, WA costs about $4,872 per month. A single person needs roughly $83,520 in gross annual income for essentials, while $100,224 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$4,872
56% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
37%
$1,800/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$83,520
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$100,224
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
F
$4,872/month

Living alone in Bellevue costs 56% more than the national average for solo dwellers.

$83,520
Minimum Salary Needed
$100,224
Comfortable Salary
$3,710
Essential Costs
$1,162
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Bellevue Look Like?

Bellevue is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 151,854 and a median household income of $117,827. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $1,800/month, which accounts for 37% of your total monthly spend. At 56% above the national solo-living average, Bellevue demands a robust income to maintain comfortable independence.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$1,80037%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$3627%Essential
Utilities$1904%Essential
🚗 Transportation$4108%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2525%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$69614%Essential
📡 Internet$1012%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$1192%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$3908%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$2345%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$1253%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$1483%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$4,872100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Bellevue?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Bellevue:

$40,000
gross annual
$-2,405
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-1,789
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
$-1,172
monthly surplus
Not enough
$75,000
gross annual
$-247
monthly surplus
Not enough
$100,000
gross annual
+$1,295
monthly surplus
Save 21%
$125,000
gross annual
+$2,836
monthly surplus
Save 37%

Tips for Living Alone in Bellevue

  • 💡 Housing: Consider neighborhoods just outside the city center where studio rents can be 20-30% lower. Roommate-free living in Bellevue is a premium — weigh the tradeoff carefully.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $234/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a mid-size city like Bellevue, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $156/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $696/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $100,224 salary, aim for $3,090 needs, $1,854 wants, $1,236 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $1,800/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $190/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $662/month.
Use $100,224 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $2,080/mo vs Bellevue
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $2,190/mo vs Bellevue
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $2,132/mo vs Bellevue
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $2,301/mo vs Bellevue
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $1,952/mo vs Bellevue

Explore More for Bellevue

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?Cheaper Alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Bellevue?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Bellevue is $4,872, including $1,800 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$362 for groceries, and $190 for utilities. This is 56% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Bellevue?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $83,520 to cover basic living expenses alone in Bellevue. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $100,224.
Is Bellevue affordable for a single person?
Bellevue is relatively expensive for solo living, costing 56% more than the national average. A single person needs at least $83,520 annually to cover essentials.