Living Alone in Greeley, CO: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Greeley. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Greeley, CO costs about $3,157 per month. A single person needs roughly $54,120 in gross annual income for essentials, while $64,944 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,157
2% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
31%
$972/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$54,120
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$64,944
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
B
$3,157/month

Greeley is close to the national average for solo living costs.

$54,120
Minimum Salary Needed
$64,944
Comfortable Salary
$2,410
Essential Costs
$747
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Greeley Look Like?

Greeley is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 108,795 and a median household income of $56,041. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $972/month, which accounts for 31% of your total monthly spend. Costs here track close to the national median, giving you a representative experience of typical American solo living expenses.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$97231%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2518%Essential
Utilities$1675%Essential
🚗 Transportation$33811%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1645%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$51816%Essential
📡 Internet$642%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$752%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2458%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1475%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$782%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$933%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,157100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Greeley?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Greeley:

$40,000
gross annual
$-690
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-74
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
+$543
monthly surplus
Save 15%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,468
monthly surplus
Save 32%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,010
monthly surplus
Save 49%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,551
monthly surplus
Save 59%

Tips for Living Alone in Greeley

  • 💡 Housing: Greeley's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $147/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a mid-size city like Greeley, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $98/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $518/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $64,944 salary, aim for $2,002 needs, $1,201 wants, $801 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $972/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $167/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $502/month.
Use $64,944 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $365/mo vs Greeley
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $475/mo vs Greeley
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $417/mo vs Greeley
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $586/mo vs Greeley
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $237/mo vs Greeley

Explore More for Greeley

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Greeley?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Greeley is $3,157, including $972 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$251 for groceries, and $167 for utilities. This is 2% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Greeley?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $54,120 to cover basic living expenses alone in Greeley. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $64,944.
Is Greeley affordable for a single person?
Greeley is roughly average for solo living costs, making it accessible for most single earners with a steady income of $54,120 or more.