Living Alone in Knoxville, TN: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Knoxville. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Knoxville, TN costs about $2,928 per month. A single person needs roughly $50,194 in gross annual income for essentials, while $60,233 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$2,928
13% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
28%
$834/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$50,194
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$60,233
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
A
$2,928/month

Knoxville is 13% below the national average — a solid choice for solo living.

$50,194
Minimum Salary Needed
$60,233
Comfortable Salary
$2,257
Essential Costs
$671
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Knoxville Look Like?

Knoxville is a mid-size city in the South with a population of 190,740 and a median household income of $41,082. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $834/month, which accounts for 28% of your total monthly spend. With costs running 13% below average, you can stretch a modest salary further here than in most major metros.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$83428%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2378%Essential
Utilities$1244%Essential
🚗 Transportation$2499%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2017%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$61221%Essential
📡 Internet$572%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$672%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2187%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1314%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$702%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$833%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$452%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$2,928100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Knoxville?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Knoxville:

$40,000
gross annual
$-461
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
+$155
monthly surplus
Save 5%
$60,000
gross annual
+$772
monthly surplus
Save 21%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,697
monthly surplus
Save 37%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,239
monthly surplus
Save 53%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,780
monthly surplus
Save 62%

Tips for Living Alone in Knoxville

  • 💡 Housing: Knoxville's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $131/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a mid-size city like Knoxville, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $87/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $612/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $60,233 salary, aim for $1,857 needs, $1,114 wants, $743 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $834/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $124/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $450/month.
Use $60,233 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the South

McAllen, TX
$2,725/mo
Save $203/mo vs Knoxville
Hattiesburg, MS
$2,617/mo
Save $311/mo vs Knoxville
Brownsville, TX
$2,366/mo
Save $562/mo vs Knoxville
Jackson, MS
$2,727/mo
Save $201/mo vs Knoxville
Macon, GA
$2,691/mo
Save $237/mo vs Knoxville

Explore More for Knoxville

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Knoxville?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Knoxville is $2,928, including $834 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$237 for groceries, and $124 for utilities. This is 13% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Knoxville?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $50,194 to cover basic living expenses alone in Knoxville. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $60,233.
Is Knoxville affordable for a single person?
Yes, Knoxville is more affordable than average for solo dwellers, with costs running 13% below the national median. This makes it a viable option even on a moderate income.