Living Alone in Meridian, ID: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Meridian. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Meridian, ID costs about $3,549 per month. A single person needs roughly $60,840 in gross annual income for essentials, while $73,008 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,549
2% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
37%
$1,311/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$60,840
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$73,008
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
C
$3,549/month

Meridian is close to the national average for solo living costs.

$60,840
Minimum Salary Needed
$73,008
Comfortable Salary
$2,773
Essential Costs
$776
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Meridian Look Like?

Meridian is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 117,635 and a median household income of $72,453. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $1,311/month, which accounts for 37% of your total monthly spend. Costs here track close to the national median, giving you a representative experience of typical American solo living expenses.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$1,31137%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2537%Essential
Utilities$1374%Essential
🚗 Transportation$2888%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$2026%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$58216%Essential
📡 Internet$662%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$782%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2557%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1534%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$822%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$973%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,549100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Meridian?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Meridian:

$40,000
gross annual
$-1,082
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-466
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
+$151
monthly surplus
Save 4%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,076
monthly surplus
Save 23%
$100,000
gross annual
+$2,618
monthly surplus
Save 42%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,159
monthly surplus
Save 54%

Tips for Living Alone in Meridian

  • 💡 Housing: Meridian's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $153/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a mid-size city like Meridian, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $102/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $582/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $73,008 salary, aim for $2,251 needs, $1,351 wants, $900 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $1,311/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $137/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $490/month.
Use $73,008 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $757/mo vs Meridian
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $867/mo vs Meridian
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $809/mo vs Meridian
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $978/mo vs Meridian
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $629/mo vs Meridian

Explore More for Meridian

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Meridian?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Meridian is $3,549, including $1,311 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$253 for groceries, and $137 for utilities. This is 2% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Meridian?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $60,840 to cover basic living expenses alone in Meridian. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $73,008.
Is Meridian affordable for a single person?
Meridian is roughly average for solo living costs, making it accessible for most single earners with a steady income of $60,840 or more.