Living Alone in Riverside, CA: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Riverside. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Riverside, CA costs about $3,790 per month. A single person needs roughly $64,971 in gross annual income for essentials, while $77,966 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,790
20% above the national solo benchmark
Housing share
35%
$1,340/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$64,971
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$77,966
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
D
$3,790/month

Living alone in Riverside costs 20% more than the national average for solo dwellers.

$64,971
Minimum Salary Needed
$77,966
Comfortable Salary
$2,885
Essential Costs
$905
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Riverside Look Like?

Riverside is a mid-size city in the Western United States with a population of 314,998 and a median household income of $65,176. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $1,340/month, which accounts for 35% of your total monthly spend. At 20% above the national solo-living average, Riverside demands a robust income to maintain comfortable independence.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$1,34035%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2908%Essential
Utilities$1634%Essential
🚗 Transportation$37510%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1735%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$54414%Essential
📡 Internet$782%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$922%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$3008%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1805%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$963%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$1143%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,790100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Riverside?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Riverside:

$40,000
gross annual
$-1,323
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-707
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
$-90
monthly surplus
Not enough
$75,000
gross annual
+$835
monthly surplus
Save 18%
$100,000
gross annual
+$2,377
monthly surplus
Save 39%
$125,000
gross annual
+$3,918
monthly surplus
Save 51%

Tips for Living Alone in Riverside

  • 💡 Housing: Riverside's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $180/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a mid-size city like Riverside, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $120/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $544/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $77,966 salary, aim for $2,404 needs, $1,442 wants, $962 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $1,340/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $163/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $548/month.
Use $77,966 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the West

Pueblo, CO
$2,792/mo
Save $998/mo vs Riverside
Pocatello, ID
$2,682/mo
Save $1,108/mo vs Riverside
Yakima, WA
$2,740/mo
Save $1,050/mo vs Riverside
Great Falls, MT
$2,571/mo
Save $1,219/mo vs Riverside
Twin Falls, ID
$2,920/mo
Save $870/mo vs Riverside

Explore More for Riverside

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?Cheaper Alternatives

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Riverside?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Riverside is $3,790, including $1,340 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$290 for groceries, and $163 for utilities. This is 20% above the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Riverside?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $64,971 to cover basic living expenses alone in Riverside. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $77,966.
Is Riverside affordable for a single person?
Riverside is relatively expensive for solo living, costing 20% more than the national average. A single person needs at least $64,971 annually to cover essentials.
What is the biggest expense when living alone in Riverside?
Housing is by far the largest expense, accounting for 35% of the total monthly budget at $1,340/month for a studio or 1-bedroom apartment. The next largest expenses are transportation ($375) and groceries ($290).
← Back to Riverside Overview