Living Alone in Springfield, IL: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Springfield. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Springfield, IL costs about $2,666 per month. A single person needs roughly $45,703 in gross annual income for essentials, while $54,843 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$2,666
13% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
26%
$683/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$45,703
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$54,843
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
A
$2,666/month

Springfield is 13% below the national average — a solid choice for solo living.

$45,703
Minimum Salary Needed
$54,843
Comfortable Salary
$1,995
Essential Costs
$671
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Springfield Look Like?

Springfield is a mid-size city in the Midwest with a population of 114,394 and a median household income of $52,880. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $683/month, which accounts for 26% of your total monthly spend. With costs running 13% below average, you can stretch a modest salary further here than in most major metros.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$68326%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$27510%Essential
Utilities$1215%Essential
🚗 Transportation$30812%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1425%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$46617%Essential
📡 Internet$572%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$673%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2188%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1315%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$703%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$833%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$452%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$2,666100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Springfield?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Springfield:

$40,000
gross annual
$-199
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
+$417
monthly surplus
Save 14%
$60,000
gross annual
+$1,034
monthly surplus
Save 28%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,959
monthly surplus
Save 42%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,501
monthly surplus
Save 57%
$125,000
gross annual
+$5,042
monthly surplus
Save 65%

Tips for Living Alone in Springfield

  • 💡 Housing: Springfield's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $131/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Springfield, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $87/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $466/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $54,843 salary, aim for $1,691 needs, $1,015 wants, $676 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $683/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $121/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $450/month.
Use $54,843 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the Midwest

Flint, MI
$2,657/mo
Save $9/mo vs Springfield
St. Joseph, MO
$2,609/mo
Save $57/mo vs Springfield
Terre Haute, IN
$2,447/mo
Save $219/mo vs Springfield
Decatur, IL
$2,471/mo
Save $195/mo vs Springfield
South Bend, IN
$2,618/mo
Save $48/mo vs Springfield

Explore More for Springfield

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Springfield?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Springfield is $2,666, including $683 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$275 for groceries, and $121 for utilities. This is 13% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Springfield?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $45,703 to cover basic living expenses alone in Springfield. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $54,843.
Is Springfield affordable for a single person?
Yes, Springfield is more affordable than average for solo dwellers, with costs running 13% below the national median. This makes it a viable option even on a moderate income.