🎓 Public UniversityUpdated 2026

University of Tennessee Knoxville: Full Cost of Attendance (2026)

Complete breakdown of tuition, room & board, books, and living expenses at University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN. Updated for the 2026-2027 academic year.

IN-STATE TUITION
$13,484
per year
OUT-OF-STATE
$32,320
per year
ROOM & BOARD
$12,090
per year
NET PRICE
$15,074
after avg aid

University of Tennessee Knoxville is a public university in Knoxville, Tennessee with an enrollment of approximately 36,000 students. In-state students pay $13,484 per year in tuition, while out-of-state students face a significantly higher bill at $32,320. When you add room and board ($$12,090) and books ($$1,000), the total sticker price reaches $$26,574 for in-state or $45,410 for out-of-state students per year.

The good news: the average financial aid package at University of Tennessee Knoxville is $11,500, which brings the effective net cost down to roughly $$15,074 per year for aided students. Over four years, that's a total investment of approximately $$60,296 — a number worth comparing against expected post-graduation earnings in your field.

University of Tennessee Knoxville Cost Breakdown

ExpenseIn-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees$13,484$32,320
Room & Board$12,090$12,090
Books & Supplies$1,000$1,000
Total Annual Cost$26,574$45,410
Avg Financial Aid-$11,500-$11,500
Net Price (After Aid)$15,074$33,910
4-Year Total (Sticker)$106,296$181,640

Cost of Living in Knoxville for Students

Beyond tuition and official room & board, the city you study in shapes your real cost of attendance. Knoxville has a cost-of-living index of 87 (below the national average of 100), which directly affects everything from off-campus rent to groceries, transportation, and entertainment. Students who live off-campus in Knoxville typically spend $1044-$$1357 per month on total living expenses — a figure that can add $$12,528-$$16,286 annually to your education budget.

One of University of Tennessee Knoxville's underrated advantages: Knoxville's below-average cost of living. Your student dollars stretch further here than at peer institutions in costlier metros. Rent, food, and entertainment are all more accessible, making the total cost of attendance lower than the sticker price suggests.

University of Tennessee Knoxville at a Glance

🎓
36,000
Students
📊
68%
Acceptance Rate
🏆
#100
National Ranking
💰
$11,500
Avg Financial Aid
📍
Knoxville, TN
Location
🏠
87
City Cost Index

Hidden Costs of Attending University of Tennessee Knoxville

The sticker price only tells part of the story. Students at University of Tennessee Knoxville regularly encounter costs that don't appear in official estimates: technology fees ($200-600/year), parking permits ($$348-$$1044/year in Knoxville), lab fees for STEM courses, study abroad surcharges, and the cost of required professional attire for internships. Health insurance, if not covered by a parent's plan, adds $2,000-4,000 annually.

Perhaps the biggest hidden cost is opportunity cost — four years of foregone income. For a graduate who would otherwise earn $Knoxville's median income of $41K, the opportunity cost of a bachelor's degree is roughly $164K in lost wages. This doesn't make college a bad investment — median lifetime earnings for bachelor's degree holders exceed high school graduates by $1.2 million — but it's a real cost that should factor into your decision.

How to Afford University of Tennessee Knoxville

1

Apply for FAFSA Early

The Free Application for Federal Student Aid determines your eligibility for grants, loans, and work-study. University of Tennessee Knoxville's priority deadline is typically January-February — don't wait until spring.

2

Merit Scholarships

University of Tennessee Knoxville offers automatic merit scholarships based on GPA and test scores. Check their scholarship matrix — you may qualify for $1,000-$10,000/year without a separate application.

3

Work-Study & Part-Time

In Knoxville's moderate job market, students can earn $13-$19/hour. A 15-hour/week job during the academic year generates $8,000-12,000 annually.

4

Reduce Living Costs

Live with roommates (saves 30-40% on rent in Knoxville), cook instead of eating out, and use student discounts aggressively. Many Knoxville businesses offer 10-20% student discounts.

Get Knoxville Cost Alerts

Free monthly brief: rent shifts, insurance rate changes, and salary trends in Knoxville. No spam — just the numbers that matter.

Join 2,400+ readers. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

← All costs in KnoxvilleRent in KnoxvilleCan I afford Knoxville on $50K?
Share:XFLRWE