Can You Afford to Live in Atlanta on $125,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $125K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Atlanta with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $125K in Atlanta, GA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $7,813/mo, core expenses are $3,892/mo, and the remaining buffer is $3,921/mo.

Rent takes 22% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 50%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$7,813
Total Expenses
$3,892
Remaining
$3,921
Savings Rate
50%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,71122%
Groceries$4125%
Utilities$2854%
Transportation$4946%
Car Insurance$1932%
Health Insurance$79710%
Total Expenses$3,89250%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$3,92150%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
22%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
50%

$3,892/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$2,604

Estimated monthly federal and GA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
107/100

Atlanta is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Atlanta

Try a Different Salary in Atlanta

$50K$75K$100K$150K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Atlanta on $125K

  1. Keep rent near $1,711/mo or lower to preserve the 50% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($125,000), subtract estimated federal and GA state taxes (effective rate ~25%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Atlanta's cost-of-living index (107).

What's not included in the budget?