Can You Afford to Live in Modesto on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Modesto with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Modesto, CA, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,125/mo, core expenses are $3,474/mo, and the remaining buffer is $5,651/mo.

Rent takes 19% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 38%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$9,125
Total Expenses
$3,474
Remaining
$5,651
Savings Rate
62%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,69019%
Groceries$5126%
Utilities$2272%
Transportation$3584%
Car Insurance$1762%
Health Insurance$5116%
Total Expenses$3,47438%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$5,65162%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
19%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
38%

$3,474/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,375

Estimated monthly federal and CA tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
106/100

Modesto is close to the national baseline, so housing and taxes decide most of the outcome.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Modesto

Try a Different Salary in Modesto

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Modesto on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $1,690/mo or lower to preserve the 62% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and CA state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Modesto's cost-of-living index (106).

What's not included in the budget?