Can You Afford to Live in Salt Lake City on $150,000?

Yes, Comfortably

Yes - $150K provides a comfortable lifestyle in Salt Lake City with room to save.

Direct Answer

On $150K in Salt Lake City, UT, this budget is comfortable. Estimated take-home pay is $9,125/mo, core expenses are $3,490/mo, and the remaining buffer is $5,635/mo.

Rent takes 15% of after-tax income and essential expenses take 38%. The result is strongest when housing, insurance, and transportation are checked together instead of judging rent alone.

Monthly After Tax
$9,125
Total Expenses
$3,490
Remaining
$5,635
Savings Rate
62%

Monthly Budget Breakdown

ExpenseMonthly Cost% of IncomeShare
Rent (1BR avg)$1,41415%
Groceries$4835%
Utilities$2563%
Transportation$4495%
Car Insurance$1812%
Health Insurance$7078%
Total Expenses$3,49038%
Remaining (Savings + Discretionary)$5,63562%

What Changes the Answer Most?

Rent burden
15%

Housing stays near the normal affordability range for this salary.

Essential spend
38%

$3,490/mo goes to rent, groceries, utilities, transportation, car insurance, and health insurance.

Tax reserve
$3,375

Estimated monthly federal and UT tax reserve before local payroll details.

Local cost index
110/100

Salt Lake City runs meaningfully above the national baseline, so small lifestyle choices compound quickly.

More Affordable Alternatives Near Salt Lake City

Try a Different Salary in Salt Lake City

$50K$75K$100K$125K$200K

Decision Checklist Before Moving to Salt Lake City on $150K

  1. Keep rent near $1,414/mo or lower to preserve the 62% buffer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the budget calculated?

We start with the gross salary ($150,000), subtract estimated federal and UT state taxes (effective rate ~27%), then allocate expenses based on BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey proportions adjusted by Salt Lake City's cost-of-living index (110).

What's not included in the budget?