Living Alone in Kenosha, WI: What It Really Costs

A complete monthly budget breakdown for a single person living independently in Kenosha. Based on 2026 federal data adjusted for local cost of living.

Direct Answer

Living alone in Kenosha, WI costs about $3,098 per month. A single person needs roughly $53,109 in gross annual income for essentials, while $63,730 gives a more comfortable budget with savings room.

Monthly budget
$3,098
8% below the national solo benchmark
Housing share
27%
$830/month for studio or 1BR rent
Minimum salary
$53,109
Gross annual income to cover estimated expenses
Comfort salary
$63,730
Adds a practical savings and surprise-cost buffer
B
$3,098/month

Kenosha is 8% below the national average — a solid choice for solo living.

$53,109
Minimum Salary Needed
$63,730
Comfortable Salary
$2,394
Essential Costs
$704
Discretionary

What Does Solo Living in Kenosha Look Like?

Kenosha is a mid-size city in the Midwest with a population of 99,986 and a median household income of $52,368. For someone living alone, the biggest expense is housing — a studio or 1-bedroom apartment will run you about $830/month, which accounts for 27% of your total monthly spend. With costs running 8% below average, you can stretch a modest salary further here than in most major metros.

Complete Monthly Budget Breakdown

CategoryMonthly Cost% of BudgetType
🏠 Studio/1BR Rent$83027%Essential
🛒 Groceries (one person)$2659%Essential
Utilities$1726%Essential
🚗 Transportation$31110%Essential
🛡️ Car Insurance$1595%Essential
🏥 Health Insurance$65721%Essential
📡 Internet$602%Discretionary
📱 Phone Plan$702%Discretionary
🍽️ Dining Out$2307%Discretionary
🎬 Entertainment$1384%Discretionary
💇 Personal Care$742%Discretionary
👕 Clothing$873%Discretionary
📺 Subscriptions & Gym$451%Discretionary
Total Monthly Budget$3,098100%

Can You Afford to Live Alone in Kenosha?

Here's how different salary levels stack up against the solo living costs in Kenosha:

$40,000
gross annual
$-631
monthly surplus
Not enough
$50,000
gross annual
$-15
monthly surplus
Not enough
$60,000
gross annual
+$602
monthly surplus
Save 16%
$75,000
gross annual
+$1,527
monthly surplus
Save 33%
$100,000
gross annual
+$3,069
monthly surplus
Save 50%
$125,000
gross annual
+$4,610
monthly surplus
Save 60%

Tips for Living Alone in Kenosha

  • 💡 Housing: Kenosha's rent is manageable for solo earners. Focus on securing a lease with utilities included to stabilize your monthly costs.
  • 🍳 Food: Cooking at home saves roughly $138/month vs eating out regularly. Meal prep on Sundays is the single biggest budget lever for solo dwellers.
  • 🚌 Transport: In a small-size city like Kenosha, a car is likely essential. Budget for maintenance separately — about $92/month.
  • 🏥 Insurance: If your employer offers health coverage, your actual out-of-pocket drops significantly. The $657/month estimate assumes marketplace insurance.
  • 💰 The 50/30/20 Rule: On a $63,730 salary, aim for $1,965 needs, $1,179 wants, $786 savings per month.

Solo Living Decision Checklist

Keep rent near $830/month or less if you want the modeled budget to hold.
Confirm whether utilities are included; the standalone utility estimate is $172/month.
Compare car ownership, insurance, and transit because transportation adds about $470/month.
Use $63,730 as the safer salary target if you want savings, travel, or emergency cash flow.

More Affordable Alternatives in the Midwest

Flint, MI
$2,657/mo
Save $441/mo vs Kenosha
St. Joseph, MO
$2,609/mo
Save $489/mo vs Kenosha
Terre Haute, IN
$2,447/mo
Save $651/mo vs Kenosha
Decatur, IL
$2,471/mo
Save $627/mo vs Kenosha
South Bend, IN
$2,618/mo
Save $480/mo vs Kenosha

Explore More for Kenosha

City OverviewCost of LivingRent CostsGrocery PricesSalary NeededMonthly BudgetAfford on $50K?Afford on $75K?Afford on $100K?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live alone in Kenosha?
The estimated total monthly cost of living alone in Kenosha is $3,098, including $830 for a studio/1-bedroom apartment,$265 for groceries, and $172 for utilities. This is 8% below the national average for solo living.
What salary do I need to live alone in Kenosha?
You need a minimum gross salary of approximately $53,109 to cover basic living expenses alone in Kenosha. For a comfortable lifestyle with a savings buffer, aim for at least $63,730.
Is Kenosha affordable for a single person?
Yes, Kenosha is more affordable than average for solo dwellers, with costs running 8% below the national median. This makes it a viable option even on a moderate income.